Board of Directors

Our Board of Directors is responsible for our overall performance and reports annually to our joint ministers. (See: Governance)
The DHA Board comprises directors consisting of:

  • a chairman appointed by our joint ministers
  • four directors with expertise in residential property, real estate, building, social planning or finance
  • three directors nominated respectively by the Chief of the Defence Force, the Secretary of the Department of Defence, and the Secretary of the Department of Finance
  • the Managing Director of DHA is appointed by the Board and is the only Executive Director.
Hon J.A.L. (Sandy) Macdonald

Hon J.A.L. (Sandy) Macdonald

Chairman
Appointed: July 2008
Reappointed: October 2011 and January 2014
Acting Chairman: November 2014 to February 2015
Committees: BPC and N&RC

Qualifications
Bachelor of Laws (Sydney)
Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Biography
Mr Macdonald was appointed as a member of the Board in July 2008 and was appointed Chairman in February 2015. He has considerable public and private company experience. He was elected to the Australian Senate in 1993 and served multiple terms before retiring in 2008. His Parliamentary service includes eight years as Chair of the Senate Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee, and periods as Deputy Leader of the National Party in the Senate, Parliamentary Secretary for Defence and Parliamentary Secretary for Trade. He is a wool and beef producer near Quirindi (NSW).

Ms Jan Mason

Ms Jan Mason

Managing Director
Appointed: November 2016
Acting Managing Director: November 2015 to November 2016

Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts
Bachelor of Social Science
Diploma in Continuing Education
Advanced Management Program (Harvard Business School)
Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Biography
Ms Mason was appointed as DHA Managing Director in November 2016 after acting in the role for 12 months. Before joining DHA, she was a Deputy Secretary at the Department of Finance and was responsible for a range of major areas, including taxpayers’ multibillion-dollar investments in government businesses (including DHA); oversight of major government construction projects, technology and procurement; the sale of Medibank Private and reform of the Air Warfare Destroyer Program. She has private sector experience and was the ACT winner and a national finalist in the 2014 Telstra Business Women’s Awards (Community and Government category) and a national finalist in the 2014 Telstra Business Women’s Awards.

Mr Martin Brady AO

Mr Martin Brady AO

Director
Appointed: July 2014
Reappointed: June 2017
Committees: BAC (Chair) and N&RC

Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts (Honours)
First Class Honours in History
Bachelor of Fine Arts

Biography
Mr Brady was appointed to the Board as the nominee of the Department of Defence Secretary in July 2014. From 1973 to 2001 he worked in the departments of Foreign Affairs and Defence, focusing on strategic planning, force development and intelligence. He was Director of the Defence Signals Directorate from 1994 to 1999 and Chairman of the Defence Intelligence Board from 1999 to 2001. He has since worked as a consultant and completed reviews on intelligence issues, technology requirements and arms exports. He was made an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) in 2000 for his services to the development of Australian strategic policy formulation.

CDRE Vicki McConachie CSC RANR

Commodore Vicki McConachie CSC RANR

Director
Appointed: December 2013
Reappointed: December 2016
Committees: DHA AC (Chair) and BAC

Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts/Law
Master of Laws
Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Biography
Commodore McConachie was appointed to the Board as the nominee of the Chief of the Defence Force in December 2013. Her career in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) included postings as Commanding Officer HMAS Kuttabul, Chief of Staff to the Inspector General Australian Defence Force, Director General ADF Legal Service, Director General Navy People, Head Navy People and Reputation, and operational service as Deputy Staff Judge Advocate Multinational Force—Iraq. Her awards include the Conspicuous Service Cross, the Centenary of Federation Medal and the US Meritorious Service Medal. She currently leads an Australian Government legal division and is a member of the RAN Reserve.

Ms Janice Williams

Ms Janice Williams

Director
Appointed: December 2012
Reappointed: April 2016
Committees: BPC (Chair), BAC and N&RC

Qualifications
Bachelor of Social Work (First Class Honours)
University Medal (University of Queensland)
Fellow of the Urban Development Institute of Australia
Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Biography
Ms Williams was appointed to the Board as the nominee of the Department of Finance Secretary in December 2012. She has considerable property-related experience, including appointments as Chief Executive of the Urban Development Institute of Australia, Director of the Brisbane Housing Company and executive and consultancy roles for the Queensland Government and Brisbane City Council. She was a director of the Residential Tenancies Authority Board and member of its audit and risk committee, and chair of Brisbane Housing Company’s property committee. She is currently Director of property development firm Jardine Developments, which delivers small scale unit developments and refurbishments in Brisbane.

Hon Alan Ferguson

Hon Alan Ferguson

Director
Appointed: February 2015
Committees: BPC

Biography
Mr Ferguson was appointed to the Board as a commercial director in February 2015. He was elected to the Australian Senate in 1992 and served three full terms before retiring in 2011. He served on a number of Senate and Joint Committees, including more than eight years as Chair of the Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade. He also served as President of the Senate in 2007 and 2008, and represented the Parliament on many delegations. Before entering politics, he was a farmer and self-employed insurance consultant. He is currently chair of the Australian Political Exchange Council.

Mr Robert Fisher AM

Mr Robert Fisher AM

Director
Appointed: February 2016
Committees: BAC and BPC

Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts
Bachelor of Education

Biography
Mr Fisher was appointed to the Board as a commercial director in February 2016. He had a distinguished 40-year career in the public service, including being a member of the Australian Trade Commissioner Service and Chief Executive Officer or Director General of various Western Australian government departments. He was Agent General for WA, based in London, from 2001 to 2006. He was one of five commissioners on the Australian Government’s National Commission of Audit in 2013–14. He was made a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) in 2003 for service to the public sector in WA.

Ms Andrea Galloway

Ms Andrea Galloway

Director
Appointed: November 2016
Committees: BAC and BPC

Qualifications
Bachelor of Business Administration
Graduate of the Executive Program (University of Michigan)
Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
Justice of the Peace

Biography
Ms Galloway was appointed to the Board as a commercial director in November 2016. Ms Galloway has over 30 years of executive management experience for national and multinational commercial organisations, including leading Spherion, Lucent Technologies and AT&T in the Asia Pacific and South Pacific. She has been Chief Executive Officer of Evolve Housing, one of Australia’s largest community housing providers, since 2011. She was the national and NSW winner of the 2014 Telstra Business Women’s Award (Business Innovation category). She is a member of the Advisory Board of the Committee for Sydney, Vice President of the NSW Business Chamber—Western Sydney First and a member of the Advisory Board for The Salvation Army Australia—NSW, QLD and the ACT.

Mr Ewen Jones

Mr Ewen Jones

Director
Appointed: December 2016
Committees: BAC and BPC

Biography
Mr Jones was appointed to the Board as a commercial director in December 2016. Mr Jones was elected as the Federal Member for Herbert, an electorate in Townsville (QLD), in 2010 and served until 2016. He was a member of several House of Representatives Standing Committees and the Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade. He was Government Whip from October 2015 to May 2016. He is an auctioneer by trade, with a strong real estate and corporate finance background. He is currently Director of All Points North Advisory Pty Ltd.